“If I had to choose, I would rather have birds than airplanes.”
Yes, that’s exactly what the beauty of those winged creatures is. They are the beautiful wanderers who are one of the most amazing creations of nature. One of the most enchanting organic marvels of this world, it is scientifically proven that birds can actually generate emotions of enjoyment and happiness in an individual. Yet they have been the victims of merciless shot-downs by humans for ages. Result is there live only a few variety of them today with some of the most beautiful ones standing on the verge of extinction. Today, we take a look at some of those rare species of birds which once used to dominate the infinite blue as others but now only a handful are left:
10. Orange Bellied Parrot
A specimen of Southern Australia and also found in other parts of Australia, Orange Bellied Parrot gained such a name because of its carrot-colored belly which shines bright on its body. This carrot-colored belly is aptly coupled with its overall bright green color with grass-green and yellow counterparts of the body. It is a small bird with a broad tail and is approximately 20 centimetres long. It was first came into notice with a description by the Father of Australian Orinthrology, John Latham, in 1790.
Hailing from Hawaii, Palila can be characterized by its beautiful and distinctive features of grey back, greenish wings and petite structure. It is one of those belonging to the category of honeycreepers with golden-yellow head and breast. It is this golden yellowish shade that gives this bird quite an enchanting physical appearance. Birdwatchers die to get a glimpse of this bird, which is, needless to say, RARE. Birdwatchers and researchers actually become ready in just no matter of time to spend endless days in waiting to get hold of this one “rare” glimpse.
8. Great Indian Bustard
A prime resident of Indian subcontinent, the Great Indian Bustard is one of the rarest birds not only in the country India, but also in the world. Found particularly in the regions of Andhra Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan, the Great Indian Bustard is one of the prime victims of poaching or illegal huntings in India. Use of chemical pesticides on plants or even chemical herbicides on which these birds casually feed on for that matter have also been found to be yet another cause for their nearly extinct status. It is a large bird with horizontal body and long legs. Quite similar to an ostrich in its appearance it is one of heaviest of all the flying birds. Typically found in dry regions, there is an official record of only 250 individuals of this bird living at present. It can also be found in the adjoining areas of India, such as certain parts of Pakistan.
7. Marvellous Spatuletail
Typically a hummingbird, Marvellous Spatuletail can often be marked by its long thin tail. It is currently even less than 1000 in numbers and can be sighted most in Rio, Brazil. The main reason for their endangered status is, needless to say, illegal hunting by the homo sapiens. Also, cutting down of greens is another main reason for their steady extinction as presently there is only a handful of thick and dense forests left in the world. The sighting of Marvellous Spatuletail is considered extremely rare and exceptional, in case ever seen.
6. Brazilian Merganser
As the name suggests the bird is the resident of Brazil inhabiting mainly the core areas of lush green in and around Brazil. Due to its similarities with the duck category of birds Brazilian Merganser is often considered as one of the rarest species of ducks and beautiful as well with a slightly long duck chest and longer legs than a duck. It can usually be sighted in fast-flowing rivers but sometimes in other slightly slower paced water bodies as well in and around Brazil.
5. Christmas Island Frigatebird
Native of the Christmas Island over the Indian ocean, Christmas Island Frigatebird typically inhabit the huge and immense plants of those areas. Even though it can fly high yet given its weight due to its distinctive features of a fork-tail and heavy wings this bird usually stays on the surface itself. It is a large sea bird with the females of this specie being slightly larger in physical appearance than the males. It is ninety to hundred centimetres long in length.
A flightless, nocturnal bird, New Zealand’s Kakapo is the heaviest of all the species of parrots. Another distinctive feature of this bird is that it hardly emerges during day or in sunlight. It is also known as owl parrot and prefers to stay close to the grounds. It is one of the interesting birds as well with a combination of some of the unique traits such as: heaviest of all the parrots, nocturnal, herbivorous, and probably one of the longest-living birds in the world. It is also significantly low in its metabolic rate. Despite this, Kakpo has been one of most significant birds historically to the culture of Maori, the natives of New Zealand, appearing in many of their legends and folklore. It is also often kept as a pet. It was considered to be of high value as a food resource for its meat and also for its feathers which would make highly valued pieces of clothing. It presently survives only in handful of islands which are intensively dense with thick greens. Though only few remains, and tagged as endangered, dedicated efforts of conservation has gradually increased the number to approximately 125 individuals.
Another rare and unusual bird, Kagu is flightless and is known as the “Ghost of the forest”. Its main residence is in the lush greens of Grand Terre, the largest island of New Caledonia. The Kagu has a large crest coupled with long legs and a rather peculiar “bark” that can be heard even from a mile away, which is, as scientifically deduced, because of the unusual presence of ‘nasal corns’ that are unique in this bird only. Because of its flightless nature, Kagu usually prefers to stay close to the surface which makes them an easy prey for the poachers.
2. New Caledonian Owlet Nightjar
Said to have longer legs than other owlet nightjars, the New Caledonian Owlet Nightjar today remain only a handful. It has apparently not been seen since 1998. With only two specimens left as per the records, the New Caledonian Owlet Nightjar continue to elude birdwatchers and researchers who willingly wait patiently for hours or even days for one rare sighting of this enchanting bird.
1. Giant Ibis
Giant Ibis is bound to be on the top of this list. Since ages, Giant Ibis has been the talk of the town for its rare appearances and endangered existence. It is the largest member of the ibis and spoonbill family, the giant ibis stand over a meter tall and weighs approximately weighs 4.2 kilo grams. It is the national bird of the country Cambodia. Despite this escalated status the bird species is highly prone to declination and is expected to decline further due to habitat destruction and predation of eggs by mammals. Presently fewer than 230 pairs remain.
More from Facts
How many of us are actually aware of something known as a Cranberry? Cranberry Juice is typically the unsweetened juice …